Wednesday, December 30, 2009

Best Christmas Gift Ever

txt message: Merry Xmas! I'm engaged! haha! D best xmas gft ever.

What could be more exciting news from a cousin who just got engage on Christmas day?

To Alfie and my cousin Cris, congratulations and my best wishes...

Friday, December 25, 2009

Christmas 2009 at PRII



My nth time Christmas celebration at work!

Henry, Myself, Eric, Maru, Joan, Mark (L-R)


enjoying our little noche buena feast!


















































Monday, December 21, 2009

Counting the days...

four days before Christmas...
eleven days before 2010...
twenty four days before sweet lovin'...
sixty six days before I belong to the thirties club...
and counting the rest of special days...

Tuesday, December 15, 2009

Giving gifts

Are you guilty of giving generic gifts?
Generic gifts meaning one same gift for all. It may differ in color but still the same mug, ballpen, pouch, bag, etc. etc.
Well, I'm quite guilty of it. Only quite, of course, for this season for all my god-children; dolls and toy soldiers.
For my officemates, hierarchy of working relationship applies here... hehehe! don't get me wrong, it just follows.
The degree of friendship counts. And so at this stage, each friend I buy specific special gift. That's why whenever I do my Christmas gift shopping, it has to be on different dates or else 24 hrs wouldn't be enough to find what I'm looking for.
Thank God for this years' blessings amidst recession and calamities. I still have enough to share for all the people close to my heart and even for some who are in need.

It's better to give than to receive...
Enjoy the cool wind and warm hugs this season brings... (^_^,)

Monday, December 14, 2009

let's go Latin!

It's Latin Party this time.
2009 PRII Christmas Party














The General Affairs in their Swing and Boogie Dance














The Makati office in their Jive Dance














The Engineering and Logistics Department in their Rumba Dance














The Technical and Mechanical Department in their Tango Dance



Add Video











The Production Department in their Samba Dance

Tuesday, December 08, 2009

Christmas Emoti-songs

Admit it or not, this season is heightened by emotions... Whether you're feeling blue or red or yellow or pink... the air is infectious... And for the lonesome hearts... (including mine, yep! since me and my beau are miles apart), I wanna share some of my all time favorite Christmas emoti-songs as I called it. That whenever I hear it, I can't help myself but to sing all along with much reminiscing and hopefulness, (perhaps) but not actually saddens my heart instead brings a tiny smile while going back down the memory lane.

4. Chestnuts Roasting on an Open Fire
And so I'm offering this simple phrase
To kids from one to ninety-two

Although it's been said many times, many ways,
"Merry Christmas to you."

- the melody is just so soft and inviting...

3. Perfect Christmas
My idea of a perfect Christmas
is to spend it with you

in a party or dinner for two
anywhere will do

- yeah! i still wish for a perfect christmas...

2. Christmas Won't be the Same Without You
Christmas won't be the same without you (without you)
Christmas won't be the same if you go
All I need to see standing by my
Christmas tree (is you)

- haaayy!

1. Sana Ngayong Pasko
Sana ngayong Pasko
Ay maalala mo pa rin ako
Hinahanap-hanap pag-ibig mo
- oh well! this song said it all...

Friday, December 04, 2009

Kiss

Happy birthday to my Loveko...
Missing you so much...
Mmmwahhh...


Wednesday, December 02, 2009

Christmas...

Wrapped in fancy, shiny paper, tied with gold-glittered ribbon... who doesn't expect to receive any gifts this season?

Well, somehow I do!
I don't know, after 6 years of celebrating Christmas away from home... I kinda learned to breathe Christmas air quietly alone... Well, I may sound sad and lonely, but I've worked it out after all this time, (believe me!).

Obviously, my company is my mobile phone... Of course, given are txt greetings from friends and phone calls. But, I won't be hiding the fact that I still wish to have "A Perfect Christmas"... but for now, I've settled myself to celebrate Christmas day with a mass, over pizza and pasta from a fast food, vodka cruiser, christmas carols on the background while opening gifts from friends...in my little abode.

But, Yeah! it may not be too much to expect a little surprise after all...

And so, I'll just sing my heart out...

...Christmas Eve will find me
Where the love light beams
I'll be home for Christmas
If only in my dreams...

Monday, November 30, 2009

Say it!

I will say what I feel
I will tell you
what's on my mind;
what's in my heart
I don't care
what'll be your reaction
I don't care
what'll you'll say
All I hope is that
you'll listen...


adik/insomniac

Saturday, November 28, 2009

I miss you...


I miss you so,
but there's nothing I could do
but to wait
till we can be together again...

Wednesday, November 18, 2009

Case No. 14: Secret Lovers


Text message: "Aura, are you here in Manila today? can we meet up?"
"Yep! hmmm sounds... ok meet you same time, same place today."
"Thanks a lot friend, see you!"

...
I'm no love guru, but my ears have heard all sorts of love problems, situations, even the craziest, sweetest and most bitter of it all. But this one is the most shocking of all...
and I couldn't say much... to a friend who's so, so dear to me. The tears broke my heart and our silence kept the much needed warmth for a listening friend, that I am and will always be.
Dumbfounded of such reality, troubled and empty. For my friend, I wish I could whisk my wand and turn back time for you to start all over again, but of course, that cannot be...
I believe that in all things we do, we have a choice. Whether to stay stuck or step forward, we have a choice. To stand still or bend a little, still there's a choice. To sleep rather than to eat, that's a choice. And in every choice we make, comes responsibilities.
Loving is never wrong, the timing perhaps and the person we choose to love. Still that is our choice. It may be the right love at the wrong time or why can't it be drama, but the consequences of our actions are all the same.
To be righteous or to go astray, who am I judge? We are all grown-ups. Seeing ourselves in a situation we never imagined we're going into is our own-making. There's no other person to blame but ourselves. Much of the people involved.
Still a long process to go through, but to let go or hold on is the hardest choice. To be stand firm or to be weak in that decision, I know time and time will tell, but still there's a choice.

Secret Lovers
by Atlantic Starr

Here we are, the two of us together,
Taking this crazy chance to be all alone,
We both know that we should not be together,
Cause if they find out it could mess up,

Both our happy homes

I hate to think about us all meeting up together,
As soon as I look at you it will show on my face,
Then they'll know that we've been loving each other,

We can't let'em know, girl, no, no,

We can't leave a trace.


Chorus
Secret lovers that's what we are,

We should not be together,

But we can't let go cause we love each other so.

Sitting at home I do nothing all day

But I think about you and hope that you're okay,
Hoping you call before anyone gets home

I wait anxiously alone by the phone.


How could something so wrong be so right,

I wish we didn't have to put our love out of sight,

Living two lives just ain't easy at all,

But we gotta hang on in there or fall


Chorus

Secret lovers that's what we are,

Trying so hard to hide the way we feel,

Cause we both belong to someone else,

But we can't let go cause what we feel is oh so real...

So real,

So real...


Bridge
You and me,

Are We friend,

Is this cool,

Or do we care ?

Can they tell what's in our mind ?

Or maybe we'll be secret lovers all of the time ?

In the middle of making love we notice the time,

We both get nervous 'cause it's way after nine,

Even though we hate it we know it's time that we go,

We gotta be careful so that no one will know.


Chorus

Secret lovers that's what we are,

Trying so hard to hide the way we feel,

Cause we both belong to someone else,

But we can't let go cause what we feel is oh so real...

So real,

So real...

Tuesday, November 10, 2009

sweet dreams














In my dreams
you are real,
you are mine,
you and me.

But I know,
you'll forever be
just a dream...


Sweet dreams
by Beyonce

Turn the lights on

Every night I rush to my bed

With hopes that maybe
I'll get a chance to see you

When I close my eyes
I'm going out of my head

Lost in a fairytale, can you hold my hands and be my guide?


Clouds filled with stars cover the skies
And I hope it rains, you're the perfect lullaby
What kinda dream is this?
You could be a sweet dream or a beautiful nightmare
Either way I don't wanna wake up from you


(Turn the lights on)
Sweet dream or a beautiful nightmare
Somebody pinch me, your love's too good to be true

(Turn the lights on)
My guilty pleasure, I ain't going no where

Baby long as you're here I'll be floating on air
'Cause you're my
You can be a sweet dream or a beautiful nightmare

Either way I don't wanna wake up from you

(Turn the lights on)

I mention you when I say my prayers
I wrap you around all of my thoughts
Boy you're my temporary high
I wish that when I wake up you're there
To wrap your arms around me for real
And tell me you'll stay by side
Clouds filled with stars cover the skies
And I hope it rains, you're the perfect lullaby

What kinda dream is this?
You could be a sweet dream or a beautiful nightmare
Either way I don't wanna wake up from you

(Turn the lights on)
Sweet dream or a beautiful nightmare
Somebody pinch me, your love's too good to be true

(Turn the lights on)
My guilty pleasure, I ain't going no where
Baby long as you're here I'll be floating on air

'Cause you're my You can be a sweet dream or a beautiful nightmare
Either way I don't wanna wake up from you

(Turn the lights on)
Tattoo your name across my heart so it will remain
Not even death can make us part
What kind of dream is this?
You could be a sweet dream or a beautiful nightmare
Either way I don't wanna wake up from you

(Turn the lights on)

Sweet dream or a beautiful nightmare
Somebody pinch me, your love's too good to be true

(Turn the lights on)
My guilty pleasure, I ain't going no where
Baby long as you're here I'll be floating on air
'Cause you're my
You can be a sweet dream or a beautiful nightmare
Either way I don't wanna wake up from you
(Turn the lights on)
Either way I don't wanna wake up from you

adik/insomniac

Monday, November 09, 2009

Is your love genuine or fake?

check out this article:

http://bosanchez.ph/is-your-love-genuine-or-fake/

"I believe love is about dirty hands, not beating hearts. The essence of love isn’t feelings but service. Scott Peck says it so well—the opposite of love isn’t hatred; the opposite of love is laziness" -Bo Sanchez

Saturday, October 31, 2009

Di ko alam...

Di ko alam kung bakit kahapon sa family day ng planta eh masayang malungkot ako...
siguro kasi nung tumawag ako sa min, Papa is sick.
siguro kasi hindi lang talaga ako nag-eenjoy sa family day.
siguro kasi something hits me... hard!
reality bites and it sucks bigtime!!!



adik/insomniac

Thursday, October 22, 2009

Insomnia

Insomnia is a common sleep problem that can affect your quality of life. People with insomnia have trouble falling asleep or staying asleep. They may wake up during the night or wake up too early the next morning.
  • A short-term sleep problem is often linked to short-term stress. This short-term insomnia can last for days to weeks. It often gets better in less than a month.
  • A chronic sleep problem is ongoing. This is called chronic insomnia. It is often a symptom of another health problem, such as depression or chronic pain. Chronic insomnia is less common than short-term sleep problems.

What causes insomnia?

There are many things that can cause sleep problems. Insomnia may be caused by:

  • Stress. Stress can be caused by fear about a single event, such as giving a speech. Or you may have ongoing stress, such as worry about work or school.
  • Depression, anxiety, and other mental or emotional conditions.
  • Poor sleep habits, such as watching TV in bed or not having a regular bedtime schedule. If you have trouble sleeping, you may worry about being able to fall asleep. This can make the problem worse.
  • Changes in your sleep habits or surroundings. This includes changes that happen where you sleep, such as noise, light, or sleeping in a different bed. It also includes changes in your sleep pattern, such as having jet lag or working a late shift.
  • Other health problems, such as pain, breathing problems, and restless legs syndrome.
  • Stimulants, such as tobacco and caffeine, as well as certain medicines, alcohol, and drugs.
  • Lack of regular exercise.
- taken from yahoo health

--- Been on a shifting work schedule for about 9yrs, and still my body adjusts only to moonlight. As a confessed nocturnal, every morning shift is a major dilemma. My body clock stops at around 10-11pm but tickles my brain at around 2-3 in the morning, checking my phone for a goodnight message. If my graveyard shift work week has just ended, bet on it that my brain will shut off again at 4-5 in the morning and my deepest sleep will be from 6-9. Evidently shows on deep dark circles under my eyes...arrrggghhh!
So what I do when my brain is hyperactive when half of the world is asleep? I read books, (wala akong psp eh!), before I used to draw or paint, backread of messages in my cellphone, scribble some thoughts, but most often, toss and turn and toss and turn in bed till the sun peeps! haaayyy!!!
If the saying that, when you can't sleep at night, someone is thinking of you, is true, at least di lang ako ang puyat! hahaha!

Insomnia by Craig David
Because I can't sleep till you're next to me
No I can't live without you no more
Oh I stay up till you're next to me
Till this house feels like it did before
Feels like insomnia ah ah, Feels like insomnia ah ah
Feels like insomnia ah ah, Feels like insomnia ah ah

Well, as much as I want to talk to someone who's nocturnal as I am all night... just can't... arrgh!
adik/insomniac

Wednesday, October 14, 2009

Fallin'

... I keep on falling in and out of love with you
sometimes I love you,
sometimes you make me blue...

In order for our relationship to be strong, keep going strong and stronger, to stay long and longer, to be healthy and healthier, we have to fall in love with the one we choose over and over and over and over again... (gazillion times!!!).

Falling in and out of Love
by Alicia Keys

I keep on fallin' in and out of love with you

Sometimes I love you
Sometimes you make me blue
Sometimes I feel good
At times I feel used
Loving you darling
Makes me so confused

chorus:
I keep on fallin' in and out of love with you
I never loved someone the way that I loved you

Oh, Oh, I never felt this way
How do you give me so much pleasure
And cause me so much pain, yea yea
'Cause when I think
I'm taking more than would a fool
And I start fallin' back in love with you

chorus

I'm fallin'
I'm fallin
fall, fall, fall, fall

Wednesday, October 07, 2009

Laughtrip muna...

Let me share few tagalog pick-up lines na corny yet sweet-nakakakilig, some were forwarded by friends thru texts, some were read from forums... read and have a small good laugh trip and maybe you can use it... hahaha!!!

* Gas, Bigas, delata, Kuryente, Tubig..lahat nagmamahalan...
Tayo na lang ang di nagmamahalan eh
* Anung height mo?? kanina ko pa kase iniisip kung pano ka nagkasya sa puso ko eh
* "uy,wag ka ngang magulo!..kanina ka pa naglalaro sa isipan ko e"
* Mouse ba tayo? - kasi click tayo eh...
* papicture naman tayo, para ma-develop tayo...
* may lahi ka ba keyboard? type kasi kita eh
* "Parang kang dandruff sa ulo ko, I can't get you out of my head".
* "Para kang pustiso, I can't smile without you".
* "bato ka ba?....... kasi you rock my world"
* "di bale nang mabangga............. wag lang tayong magbreak"
* galing mo siguro sa puzzles. umaga pa lang nabuo mo na araw ko.
* asan license mo? youre driving me crazy.
* Minamalat na naman ang puso ko..
-paano kasi, laging sinisigaw ang pangalan mo..
* Ikaw ba may-ari ng Crayola??
-ikaw kasi nagbibigay ng kulay sa buhay ko..
* Kung ikaw ay bola at ako ang player, mashushoot ba kita??
-hinde, para lagi kita mamimiss..
* Centrum ka ba??
-kasi you make my life complete!!
* Ibibili kita ng salbabida..
-kasi malulunod ka sa pagmamahal ko..
* Pwede ba kitang maging sidecar??
-single kasi ako eh..
* Am i a bad shooter??
-coz i keep on missing you..
* "magaling ka sa math db?lalo na sa algebra??
..Paki substitute naman yung X ko oh"
* Para kang pamingwit...
*****nahuli mo ang atensyon ko.
* Nung nakilala kita, nagmistula akong Microsoft Word...
*****I copied and pasted you into my heart."*
* PInag lihi ka ba sa kape?
- kasi di ako makatulog dahil sayo
* Para kang Gardenia
- Smells good, taste even better

...now you're laughing

Sunday, October 04, 2009

Case No.12: He's Just Not That Into You

My phone got busy for the past few weeks... yep weeks, a friend is whining and all about her lovelife... and while I always am willing to listen anytime of the day... I just got a little burnt out. (paulit-ulit-ulit-ulit). And to make things easier for her to understand, I recommended this book... He's Not Just That Into You. and yep, my phone is now on its normal beep rate.

sharing a few chapters of the book:
He's just not that into you if:
*He's Not asking you out
*He's Not calling you
*He's Not dating you
*He's not having sex with you
*He's having sex with someone else
*He Doesn't want to marry you
*He's breaking up with you
*He's disappeared on you
*He's married (or any other insane variation of being unavailable)
*He's a selfish jerk, a bully, or a really big freak

The book was inspired by an episode of Sex and the City titled "Pick-A-Little, Talk-A-Little," in which Miranda asks Carrie's boyfriend, Jack Berger, to analyze the post-date behavior of a potential love interest. Because the man declined Miranda's invitation to come up to her apartment after the date, stating that he has an early meeting, Berger concludes, "He's just not that into you," adding, "When a guy's really into you, he's coming upstairs, meeting or no meeting."
Behrendt's response? He agrees that being lonely sucks, but he firmly feels that being in a bad relationship is worse. He wants women to believe that they are better than what they have been settling for. He wants them to get out of bad relationships so that they will be free when a great one comes along.
Published in 2004 by Greg Behrendt and Liz Tuccillo

... and see the film also.

Miss Independent!!!

Miss Independent

Ne-Yo

Oohh there something about just something about the way she moved
I cant figure it out, there's something about her (about her)
Say oohh there something about,
What kinda women wants you but you dont need you
Hey, i cant figure it out, there's something about her
Coz she walk like the boss, talk like the boss
Manicured nails, just like the pedicured roll?
She's fly effortlessly
Coz she move like a boss, do add a boss
Do, she got me thinking about getting involved
that's the kinda girl i need

She got her own thing
That why i love her
Miss independent
Wont you come and spend a little time
She got her own thing
That why i love her
Miss independent
Love the way you shine
Miss independent

Oohh there's something about that a woman that can do for herself
I look at her and it makes me proud, there's something about her
there something oohh so sexy about the kinda women that don't even need my help
She sees she got it, she got it, no doubt, there's something about her
Coz she work like the boss, play like the boss
Car and a crib, she about to pay em both off
And her bills are paid on time
She made for a boss, Solely a boss,
Everything like, she telling em to get lost
That's the girl that on my mind

She got her own thing
That why i love her
Miss independent
Wont you come and spend a little time
She got her own thing
That why i love her
Miss independent
Love the way you shine
Miss independent

Her favorite thing, is to say don't worry i got it
And everything she got, best believe she bought it
She gonna steal my heart, ain't no doubt about it,
Girl your everything i need, said your everything i need

She got her own thing
That why i love her
Miss independent
Wont you come and spend a little time
She got her own thing
That why i love her
Miss independent
Love the way you shine
Miss independent
That's why i love her

Friday, October 02, 2009

I Got my Own

Love Ne-Yo for this song...

She Got Her Own

I love her cause she got her own
She don't need mine, so she leave mine alone
There ain't nothing in this world sexy
Than a girl that want but don't need me

Young independent, yea she work hard
But you can tell from the way that she walk
She don't slow down cause she ain't got time
To be complaining, shawty gon shine

She don't expect nothing from no guy
She plays agressive, but she still shy
But you never know her softer side
By lookin in her eyes

No way she can do for herself
Makes me wanna give her my world
Only kinda girl I want
Independent queen workin for her throne

I love her cause she got her own
She got her own
I love her cause she got her own
She got her own

I love it when she say
It's cool I got it, I got it, I got it
I love it when she say
It's cool I got it, I got it, I got it

I love it cause she got her own
She don't need mine, so she leave mine alone
There ain't nothin that's more sexy
Than a girl that want, but don't need me

Lovely face
Nice thick thighs
Plus she got drive that matches my drive
Sexy Thang She's mcfly

All the while payin the bills on time
She don't look at me like Captain Save Em
Gold Diggin, no she don't do that
Now she lookin me like inspiration

She wanna be complimentin my swag
And everything she got, she work for it, good life made for it
She take pride in sayin that she paid for it
Only kind of girl I want
Independent queen workin for her throne

I love her cause she got her own
She got her own
I love her cause she got her own
She got her own

I love it when she say
It's cool I got it, I got it, I got it
She say
Uh Uh, I got it, I got it, I got it

Don't make me laugh boo
Never did that bad too
Make you even have to
But even if I had to

Ask my better half to
You be more than glad to
When I do that math boo
You always try to add two

I need someone who'd ride for me
Not someone who'd ride for free
She said boy I don't just ride,
She'll pull up beside of me

I had to ask her what she doin in that caddy
She said cause you my baby I'd be stuntin like my daddy
And there's not many, who catch my eye
We both wearing gucci, she match my fly

And that's why I,
Suppose to keep her closer
Right by the side, toast and to host her
And that she went low so, cause you didn't know so

You can save your money dawg shawty getting dough so
What she care with his cars, you can call her miss boss
I got it backwards, criss cross, shawty got her own
Got her own
I love her cause she got her own
She got her own

I love it when she say
It's cool I got it, I got it, I got it
I love it when she say
Uh Uh, I got it, I got it, I got it

Thursday, October 01, 2009

A Perfect Christmas

Couldn't help myself not to get a little senti when I heard of this song...
Oh well, it's already October tomorrow...

A Perfect Christmas
by Jose Mari Chan

My idea of a perfect Christmas
Is to spend it with you
In a party or dinner for two
Anywhere would do

Celebrating the yuletide season
Always lights up our lives
Simple pleasures are made special too
When they're shared with you

Looking through some old photographs
Faces and friends we'll always remember
Watching busy shoppers rushing about
In the cool breeze of December

Sparkling lights all over town
Children's carols in the air
By the Christmas tree
A shower of stardust on your hair

I can't think of a better Christmas
Than my wish coming true
And my wish is that you'd let me spend
My whole life with you

Looking through some old photographs
Faces and friends we'll always remember
Watching busy shoppers rushing about
In the cool breeze of December

Sparkling lights all over town
Children's carols in the air
By the Christmas tree
A shower of stardust on your hair

I can't think of a better Christmas
Than my wish coming true
And my wish is that you'd let me spend
My whole life with you

My idea of a perfect Christmas
Is spending it with you

Monday, September 28, 2009

Stuck on You

I was literally stuck at home yesterday. I was supposed to go back to Bataan for my duty the following day but my parents insisted I should stay home since the whole night it was raining... true enough, it was already past 10 in the morning and the water in the road just outside our gate started to rise... Yeah! My mother, came from a church meeting and just to get home, she had to swim chest dip water in the main road. She was shivering and dripping wet. Electricity was cut at around 2pm. Thanks to some friends who kept my cellphone busy checking on me. Neighbors houses were flooded waist deep. We were lucky enough that our house is on a higher elevation.
Today, I called the office at 6 in the morning for an Emergency Leave, the water is still knee high and still no electricity. But the sun peeped around 8am and the electricity came back. After lunch, I started my trip back to Bataan
And now I'm writing this safe back here. Thank God!
Hanep ka Ondoy!
Anyways, lets just sing...

Stuck on You
Lionel Richie

Stuck on you
Ive got this feeling down
Deep in my soul
That I just cant lose
Guess, I'm on my way

Needed a friend
And the way I feel now I guess
Ill be with you till the end
Guess I'm on my way
Mighty glad you stayed

I'm stuck on you
Been a fool too long I guess
Its time for me to come on home
Guess I'm on my way

So hard to see
That a woman like you could wait
Around for a man like me
Guess I'm on my way
Mighty glad you stayed

Oh, I'm leaving on that midnight train
And I know just where I'm going
I've packed up my troubles
And I've thrown them all away
Because this time little darlin
I'm coming home to stay

I'm stuck on you
Ive got this feeling down
Deep in my soul
That I just cant lose
Guess, I'm on my way

Needed a friend
And the way I feel now I guess
I'll be with you till the end
Guess I'm on my way
I'm mighty glad you stayed

Wednesday, September 23, 2009

What could be?

What could be more painful than a relationship sinking into the deep? As I tried and still trying hard, very hard to figure things out, if why, how, what and the rest of the q's, in search of answers, I couldn't find.
What could be an easier escape route to take if this relationship is near its dead end? As I gasp for a little hope that it'll not be over that pretty soon.
What could be more hurtful than being least on your list? As I keep on understanding the situation, I just couldn't anymore.

I love you, I have loved you... and still loving you...
but allow me to love myself again...

Tuesday, September 22, 2009

Love

Love

You said the words I love you,
But it is obvious things have changed.
I said the words I love you,
And my feelings are still the same.
You said I'll love you forever,
But forever wasn't long enough.
I said I'll love you always,
And I'll mean it forever.
But I can not imply to you
What that means,
'Cause your version of Forever
Isn't what it seems,
And my version of Always
Seems like an unrealistic dream.

Saturday, September 19, 2009

In between dead thoughts and you...

The chimney in my head is starting give off smoke. I was staring on the computer for quite sometime that I didn't notice my housemate was already asleep. Just few minutes passed, we we're chatting over funny comments on photos and status' lines in our FB accounts. I was actually waiting for a good chat on-line with someone, obviously.

How hard it is to hold on to something you know that is starting to vanish?
And day by day, you try so hard to still keep holding on into the thinning line...

And I am afraid... I won't be able to hold on further...

Tuesday, September 15, 2009

Just can't...

What things on your mind you've been wanting to say, but just can't?
Why you just can't?

Yeah, true, some things are meant to be hidden in our thoughts alone and eventually be forgotten!
For the benefit of all!!!

Crap!!!

Saturday, September 12, 2009

Migraine

This song just resounds in my mind today...
Just so...
Reality bites and it sucks big time!

Monday, September 07, 2009

Exciting...

What excites you nowadays?
I mean things that motivates you to keep on striving...
things that drives you to go further...
things that pulls you to step forward...
things that makes you smile even on a bad hair day...
things that inspires you to persevere more...

or someone?
someone who motivates you to keep on striving...
someone who drives you to go further...
someone who pulls you to step forward...
someone who makes you smile even on a bad hair day...
someone who inspires you to persevere more...

Aha! now you're thinking...
of the things
or better
of someone...

Thursday, August 27, 2009

Good laugh

When was the last time you had a good laugh? as in a really, really good laugh that it made your stomach and jaws aching, even made your pants a little wet? with you friends? with your family? especially with your S.O.? (significant other).
Sense of humor is vital in any relationship, just like understanding and trust, in my opinion. In any situation, a little look on the lighter note, can elevate a troubled spirit.
But of course, sense of humor with wittiness that I'm talking about. The one which makes a little sense in a no-nonsense matter.
Yeah! but sometimes a non-sense humor can simply put a smile on a frowning face.
Good laugh brings lightness to the stressed heart, strengthens the bonding between relationships and fills the list of precious and treasured moments together.

Have a good laugh everyday!
Thanks to all who never fails to share good laughs with me...

Thursday, August 20, 2009

Oh Yeah! All right!

Sharing the Night

You're looking kinda lonely girl
Would you like someone new to talk to
Ah-yeh, alright

I'm feeling kinda lonely too
If you don't mind can I sit down here beside you
Ah-yeah, alright

If I seem to come on too strong
I hope that you will understand
I say these things 'cause I'd like to know
If you're as lonely as I am and if you mind

Sharing the night together
Oh-yeah,
Sharing the night together
Oh-yeah,
Sharing the night

We could bring in the morning girl
If you want to go that far
And if tomorrow find us together
Right here the way we are would you mind

Sharing the night together
Oh-yeah,
Sharing the night together
Oh-yeah,
Sharing the night

Would you like to dance with me and hold me
You know I want to be holding you
Ah-yeah, alright
'Cause I like feeling like I do
And I see in your eyes that you're liking it too
Ah yeah, alright

Like to get to know you better
Is there a place where we can go
Where we can be alone together
And turn the lights down low

And start sharing the night together
Oh-yeah,
Sharing the night together
Oh-yeah,
Sharing the night together
Oh-yeah,
Sharing the night


...Duet TAYO!...

Thursday, August 13, 2009

Rare find

I was on my routine trip before heading back to Bataan last Sunday, at my all-time favorite chill-out place. Just going around the malls refreshing myself, when at a bump in a homeware section of a department store, something caught my full attention, I smiled and one person came into mind... and thought it's a rare find, really a rare find.


Could the number and the design be that a little famous that even on a drinking glass it was designed? While I search so many places looking for a specific item with that ecthed but was unfortunate to find one and now in my front, unexpectedly on an unexpected thing... Yeah! It's a good luck indeed!


While I thought, it may be awkward to give it, but whatever, I still find it a rare piece.


And while my creativeness seemed to be rusting already, (haven't done a little artwork in years...). The thought of making it extra special is quite a challenge. How can I make a symbol or something meaningful and not just end it in a cupboard. Oh well, a little connect the dots from a wrapper of a famous doughnut chain for my message and raw-tear calendar for the bag... with my time and effort... it's a labor of love... Naman!


For someone who is also a rare find...

Tuesday, August 11, 2009

A surprise today...

And so, I just recently joined the craze in a social networking site. Yeah! I know I'm super late to get hooked! (Thanks to Melay for being the very first person who wrote on my "Wall", welcoming me in the circle, just few minutes after I signed-up).

And what could be more surprising than an invitation to be added among my friends... from an old ahmmmm... Yeah! old flame... someone from the past... my past... Gosh! After six years... Indeed! surprising to me...

Not a good ending, but I don't keep grudges anyway... And I believe time heal all wounds... And both have moved on... Blah...Blah...Blah...

Enjoy life!

Thursday, August 06, 2009

Yellow

I think only few people know that my favorite color is yellow since red dominates in my things. Today sea of yellow covered the metro, happy yellow...calming yellow...vibrant yellow... Though heaven seemed to be crying.


I was celebrating my 6th birthday when the so called EDSA People Power Revolution happened in February 25, 1986, unaware of what's heating-up in EDSA, enjoying my little birthday party. From then on, I had the priviledge of enjoying my natal day as oftentimes declared a special non-working holiday as the country commerates the rebirth of democracy, freedom from dictatorship.


Haven't realize the true meaning of what I am having, of what we are having, until the the television flourished with so much news and tributes for our beloved former President Cory Aquino...


I was glued on the boob tube today (if I'm in Manila, I'll definitely join the people waiting to get even a glimpse of the funeral convoy)... and the people who flocked the wake till the funeral march is astounding. And even I wore a yellow shirt today.

With so much gratitude for the democracy we have right now: Thank you, President Cory!

Wednesday, August 05, 2009

Kung pwede lang...

Siguro meron talagang mga bagay na sadyang hanggang dun na lang...
Na kahit na anong gawin mo, hindi mo mababago ang katotohanan na hindi pwede ang hinihingi mo...
Na kahit na anong saya mo sa isang pagkakataon, alam mo na hindi iyon magtatagal...
Na kahit na anong pagdeadma ang gawin mo, hindi mo pa rin maitago ang totoong nasa loob mo...
Na kahit na anong isip mo, alam mong wala ka talagang magagawa kundi ang tanggapin na hanggang dun na lang talaga...
Nothing more, nothing less... kaya kailangan ko ng matulog...
Epekto lang ito ng matinding puyat!!!


adik/insomniac

Monday, August 03, 2009

Dream Away...

There are things, we all know that in our dreams it's a reality...
There are people, we all know that in our dreams are for real...


In our dreams we could have everything...
we wish...
we want...
we need...
we long...


In our dreams we could be what...
we want to be...
we need to be...
we would be...


I may never get to hold you so tight
I may never get to kiss you goodnight
I may never get to look deep in your eyes
Or so it seems

I could always dream away...

Thursday, July 30, 2009

Wanted: HB!

Do you know what HB means?

Honey Bunch?
Human Body?
Honeymoon Bed?

I've learned the acronym from a girl friend at work one time, while I was on the bus and we we're chatting on Uzzap, staring at the raindrops on the bus' window, rain was the topic. And obviously, a bit of mushiness pinches our hearts... Rain... rain... rain...

HB stands for Human Blanket!

And when it rains and it's cold outside and inside... HB you badly need!!!

Wanted: HB!

Sunday, July 26, 2009

What if...

I was digging my boxes of trinkets and stuff for some old work notes when an old, very familiar black diary caught my attention. And suddenly, I was brought back on memory lane...

Friday, July 24, 2009

C...I...S...

While I honestly swear that I miss talking with someone so so much... And the feeling of that person being just right beside you but arrgh... So so near yet so so far... That everytime that person looks straight into my eyes, it melts me... And wanting to tell, how much I miss those little happy talks...
 over
Coffee...
Ice cream...
San Mig Light...

Friday, July 17, 2009

HP 6

I just watched Harry Potter and the Half-blood Prince with my dear friend Mona and bestfriend Chris (yeah! sa wakas ngkita kame ulet ni bestfriend after... huh? we couldn't remember when was the last time we were together). The rain, traffic, and the flood didn't stop us to the long overdue 6th sequel of J.K.Rowling's Harry Potter series. The fanatics are excited. While we watched the 3rd screening time, 840pm at Festival Mall in Alabang, as the anticipation of long line of other geedy moviegoers. Geeez! Right that we had dinner first since the movie ended 1110pm, without noticing it was that quite long. Ok! So, what about the movie itself? Hmmm... Among the series, this one isn't for the children really as well as the not-so-harry-fan or should I say, the curious, the long talks are for those who had read the book, to understand the story. Not so much action like in The Goblet of Fire or breathtaking wand battle in The Order of the Phoenix. This series is just uhmp! Almost a lullabye... The only thing that will keep your eyes open is the waiting for the confrontation scene between Dumbledore and the Dark Forces which happened on the last 15mins of the movie and yun lang, dead agad! Haaay! While I was teary eyed when Harry held dead Dumbledore, I was waiting for the funeral to really make my tears fell. And no! The next scene are the three best friends, Harry, Hermione and Ron, talking at the rooftop overlooking Hogwarts surroundings! And THE END! Gosh! Gosh! Gosh! Way, way, way better read the book and run your creative imagination, it'll be more satisfying, interesting and enjoyable.

Friday, July 10, 2009

Cebu-Bohol Trip Day 4




Day 4 - Last Day...
The best day of all
Day Pass at Shangri-La's Mactan Resort & Spa









At the Lobby

























































































































Sumptuous Lunch at The Tides




















Enjoying the pool



Underwater shot by Ms. Jay












Enjoying the beach



























Waiting for our shuttle service to Mactan Airport
After all the days of weather confusions...
A day at Shangri-La is worth all the experience...













ooooopppppssss.... hindi pa pala tapos ang vacation challenge na ito...
ganito ka ba pag naiwan ng flight?













All for fun and enjoyment...
Shangri-La Mactan I'll come back... hopefully with someone special...

Thursday, July 09, 2009

Transformers Date



A post Fathers Day treat...

Transformers 2 at Festval Supermall with my father...










Dinner after at Giligans.

Cebu-Bohol Trip Day 3

Day 3 - Just chillin' around Cebu City
with Zash and Mona
The other group went to Portofino (Weng, Ms. Jay, Rheena, Joan, Kikoy, Meong and James) 630am and tour around Cebu City in the afternoon.
Start at 10am... weather: rainy
Taoist Temple


























































Chillin' at Ayala Center Cebu






























Fort San Pedro




























Basilica de Santo Nino













Magellans Cross


































Attended Mass at Cebu Cathedral


We all meet up at dinner in STK Ta Bay...